Tuesday, October 30, 2012

Dream Home!!

Hi Friends!!!

There's sooooo much of fun in this festive season....why can't v celebrate them in allllll the 12 months!!!!

Well this time I am going to post a card with the theme of Dream Home....Inspiration for this card truly goes to my 5yrs. old angel...

I ask her what she dreams about and reply totally flattered me for a moment.... She said she dreams about a rainbow full of light and colors under which we will have our home..full of love and happiness :) and Momma don't forget to keep a dragonfly and snail u know how much i love these... and yesssss we will have a magical wishing tree so that we will not fall short of anything....

I simply replied "AMEN"!!!

So plz have a look at the details :)

Happy Quilling!!


Saturday, October 20, 2012

Finally Found U!

Hi to the Blogland!!!

I'm completely lost in some other world for sure!! I'm a big Enrique Iglesias fan....n my hubby gifted me a Meet n Greet opportunity with ENRIQUE during this India Tour!!! 19th Oct2012 is surely the day which I can never ever forget in my life!!!

I have made this page for him with the use of diffrent elements.
For the closer look:

You can c the use of washi tape, some flower embleishments and wodden murals. Glitter Elements from Itsy Bitsy...Thanks to Sunehra for sending such beautiful letter elements!

I love the family pic!!
I tried to give a water color based background for the frame. On the top u can find a lil Cupid!!

I hope you will like it:) Pls be open for the feedback!


Challenges entered
itsy bitsy


Wednesday, October 17, 2012

Maa Durga!

Hi Friends!!

It was a loong break for me and much needed!! Now it's a festive time in India and you can smell that in the air here!! Till november it's going to be the series of festivities depicting the win of Good over Evil!! I sooooo love it:)

To begin with the spirit of Navratras...I have tried quilling a Maa durga face mask. I have used 3mm pie lane and 2mm quilling strips with a Pie lane self adhesive bling. I have also used pie lane craft board and quilling tool.

I hope you will like it!

Quilled cheers to all:)

Challenges entered :
Pie Lane
Itsy Bitsy